+44 (0)1932 564391

sales@stanhope-seta.co.uk
Find your local representative

Stanhope-Seta Privacy Notice

Stanhope-Seta understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our business partners, customers and suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


Information about us

Stanhope-Seta Limited is registered in England under company number 361699
Address: London Street, Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 8AP, United Kingdom
VAT number: GB211438404
Data Protection Officers: Ian Denby and Jess Lakin
Email address: marketing@stanhope-seta.co.uk
Telephone number: +44 (0)1932 564391


What does this notice cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.


What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.


What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
  • b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
  • c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  • d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  • e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose.
  • g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


What personal data do you collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • EMail address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;

We may share information with the relevant business partner in your territory so that local support can be made available if required.


How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • Supplying you with information by email that you opted-in to, you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing marketing@stanhope-seta.co.uk

With your permission or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
Email marketing messages may contain tracked clickable links in order to track activity. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data relating to engagement and geographic.
Our email marketing service provider is Constant Contact and you can read their privacy policy here www.constantcontact.com/uk/legal/privacy-statement


Website

When someone visits www.stanhope-seta.co.uk we used a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from the web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile.
The Stanhope-Seta website uses cookies to better your experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing you to give explicit permission or to deny the use of saving of cookies on your computer/device.


How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.


How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.
If we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are based outside of the EEA we use specific contracts that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. More information is available from the European Commission.
Please contact us using the details below in Part 12 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.


Do you share my personal data?

We may sometimes contract with our business partners in your territory to supply products and services or provide local support to you on our behalf. The data will mainly relate to an enquiry but may also include payment processing, delivery, and marketing information. In some cases, those business partners may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.
If any of your personal data is required by a business partner, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the business partner’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Data Protection officer):
Email address: marketing@stanhope-seta.co.uk
Telephone number: +44 (0)1932 564391
Postal Address: Stahope-Seta, London Street, Chertsey, KT16 8AP, UK


Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website.

Copyright Stanhope–Seta Limited 2014